TT Crest
Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
GovTT Logo

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OFFICE - MINISTRY OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND LEGAL AFFAIRS, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

IPO Logo

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy associated with the use of the online payment system GovPayTT for the Acknowledgement Payment System (APS) of the Intellectual Property Office of Trinidad and Tobago (IPO).

In all respects this Policy shall be subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act, Chap. 22:04 of the Laws of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago or any statutory modification or re-enactment thereof.

The IPO is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Privacy Policy of the IPO sets out our prevailing principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

This APS does not collect or store any personal information when payments are transacted. However, in order to access and utilize the APS you are required to submit identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, the acknowledgement number to be paid. The APS also stores acknowledgement date and acknowledgement total, all of which are classed as non-personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to access the site, IPO expressively collects the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The IPO reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy, however should you have any queries or objections you are invited to submit same in writing to the IPO in order to ensure that your concerns are appropriately addressed.

Contacting us

The IPO welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please Contact Us.

What information do we use?

Online payments are facilitated through the use of Credit Cards and Debit Cards (VISA and MasterCard). Therefore, the following information is required in order to successfully complete a transaction:

  1. Credit Card or Debit Card number
  2. Expiration Date of Credit Card or Debit Card
  3. Credit Card or Debit Card Security Code (CVV)

Note that the above information is never stored by us or any of our partners throughout the payment process. Therefore, for every transaction conducted, such information will be required. There is no sign-up process or personal accounts associated with you (the user) and the Intellectual Property Office. Hence, neither of such is required for the purpose of making a payment.

How is your information protected?

There is a variety of security measures in place that maintains the safety of your personal information. There are two main security measures incorporated:

  1. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) - for all financial transaction we use SSL encryption to protect personal information online.
  2. 3D Secure - we use an extra level of security for VISA and MasterCard payments which protects you from any unauthorized use of your Credit Card or Debit Card. 3D Secure technology utilizes this added layer of security where Credit Card or Debit Card holders are required to authenticate him/herself. 3D Secure is a technology owned by VISA (Verified by VISA) and MasterCard (SecureCode) who reserve the rights respectively.

Do we disclose any information to external parties?

We do not sell, trade, or transfer to external parties your personal identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties that assist us in processing your online payments, so long as those parties agree to keep such information confidential. Your information is neither stored on our systems nor on any of our third parties affiliates.

govpaytt-logo
Powered-by-FAC-logo
visa-logo
mastercard-logo
verified-by-visa-logo
mastercard-securecode-logo